Board of Directors

Officers

President
Jason Bailey

Bailey Land Group, Inc.
Hoover, AL

Vice President
Rusty Blackwell

Goodwyn, Mills & Cawood, Inc.
Huntsville, AL

NSPS Director
Thomas Brooks

HGA, LLC Pipeline Services
Tuscaloosa, AL

Executive Director
Jim Ranieri

Prime Management Services
Birmingham, AL

President Elect
Jamie Monk

Alabama Land Surveyors, LLC
Prattville, AL

Secretary/Treasurer
C.N. Lloyd

C. N. Lloyd, RLS
Red Level, AL

Immediate Past President
Cory Rushing

Pike Land Services, LLC.
Troy, AL

General Counsel
Matthew Y. Beam

Red Mountain Law
Birmingham, AL

Board of Directors

District 1 Director

Lee Greene, Jr.
Hartselle, AL

District 4 Director

David K. Foster
Tuscaloosa, AL

District 7 Director

Steven Strickland
Dothan, AL

District 2 Director

Jim Ray
Sylacauga, AL

District 5 Director

Mark Clark
Odenville, AL

District 8 Director

Joseph Colter Nelson
Forkland, AL


District 3 Director

Richard T. Collins
Florence, AL

District 6 Director

Mark Waddell
Auburn, AL

District 9 Director

Jacob Pierce
Bay Minette, AL

Chapter Officers

Chapter 1: TVPLS
President - Jody Schaffer
Vice President - Tony S. Manary
Secretary/Treasury – Travis Hensley
Immediate past-President – Rusty Blackwell
Program Coordinator - Phillip E. Wilbanks    

Chapter 3: Northwest
President - 
Rick Collins 
Secretary/Treasurer - Jamey Alexander

Chapter 4: WASPS
President – Blake Hindman
President Elect – Kevin Hinkle
Vice President – Eric Hamner
Secretary /Treasurer – Steve McPherson
Sergeant at Arms – Al Willingham

Chapter 5: Greater Birmingham 
President - Michael Thomas
Vice President - Jacob Bonds
Secretary/Treasury - Roger Joiner

Chapter 9: MAPS
President - Mark A. Wattier, PLS
Vice President - Peter Olivero, PE, PLS
Secretary - Sarah Wicker, PLS  
Sergeant at Arms - Rodney Manasco, PLS   



Past Presidents

1964 T0 PRESENT

These are the leaders and founders of our profession who shaped our history as well as those who carried on the tradition of the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors and the profession of Land Surveying.

Thanks to all for their service.

2016 Jason E. Bailey
2015 Cory E. Rushing
2014 Jeffery N. Lucas
2013 Thomas W. Brooks Jr.
2012 Johnny A. Lawrence
2011 Charles A. Botts
2010 Maurice J. Wildman
2009 Robert A. McEachern
2008 Billy D. Grizzard
2007 James M. Ray
2006 Gregory C. Spies
2005 R. Edward Gilliland
2004 J.W. Kennedy
2003 James M. Ray
2002 Gerald D. Byrd
2001 Gregory C. Spies
2000 Donald B. Honeycutt
1999 Robert A. McEachern
1998 Joseph C. Hunt
1997 Henry H. Judah
1996 O. Richard Allen
1995 Beaul D. Hunkapiller
1994 Phillip E. Wilbanks
1993 M. Wayne Wolfe
1992 C. Michael Arnold
1991 Thomas W. Brooks, Sr.
1990 N. Edward Hand
1989 Guy S. Johnson
1988 Jimmy A. Gay
1987 Richard J. Williams
1986 Veston W. Bush, Jr.
1985 Tarlton D. Powers, Jr.
1984 William C. Sheffield
1983 Larry E. Speaks
1982 Milton E. Denny
1981 James N. Garratt
1980 Samuel M. Hill
1979 William G. Blakney
1978 H.M. Gibson
1977 Jack L. Snider
1976 (part) M.J. Steensland, Sr.
1976 Robert L. Taylor
1974-1975 Isaac P. Espy
1973 Claude W. Arnold
1972 James E. Hall
1970-1971 Clurin B. Reed, Jr.
1969 Raymond Shackleford
1968 L.A. Easterly, Jr.
1966-1967 C.F. Attaway
1964-1965 James E. Ray

Community Search

Sign In

Login

Membership Software Powered by WildApricot.com  ::  Site Map

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software